- Order: Artiodactyls S.O. Suiformes
- Family: Suidae
- Genre: Sus
- Species: Sus Scrofa (Thomas, 1912)
- Length of the body: 120 cm
- Tail length: 22 cm
- Height: 65 cm
- Average weight: Adult males (Iberian Peninsula) – 70 to 90 kg, Adult females (Iberian Peninsula) – 40 to 65 kg.
- Occasionally both sexes can reach up to 150 kg.
BIOLOGY OF THE SPECIES
Despite having a poor vision, the boar, possessed a great sense of smell and heard. Being the ear a great weapon of defense against any enemy, because it manages to capture sounds imperceptible to the man, is the sense the most developed sense, as it allows them to detect food and enemies more than 100 meters away and even discover some foods that are buried.
Their hairs are thick and black measuring about 10 to 13 cm in the body. In the column, the mane, up to 16 cm. Faced with danger, boars bristle their horse’s spines and become larger in front of their enemies. The color of its coat is very variable, existing colors from the black almost black, gray or even arrussados and reddish. The moulting of the hair takes place in the months of May and June, and the females with the gods tend to change later.
Boar’s cubs are born with dark lists along the body, hence the name of listed, which throughout the first few months of existence are disappearing with a darker coat.
The Boar is a socially insignificant animal that moves in matriarchal groups, usually 3 to 5 females with their offspring. The dominant female is, in norm, always the largest and oldest. The young males, despite accompanying the group, live a little apart from it. Adult males live in solitary confinement only in the heat season. These sometimes adopt a younger male (Squire) who accompanies them always.
The boar is usually sedentary during the day, but at night it can travel considerable distances that can reach from 2 to 14 km, almost always using the same routes and passes.
The heat is given from November to January. At that time the male seeks so actively receptive females that he sometimes forgets to feed himself. At this point, when they find a female rod, the males drive the offspring from the previous year and when necessary fight against their rivals to conquer the females. They get to fight from 2 to 8 fights.
Boars love to bathe in mud or mud. This action has an important role in the ecology of the species, considering the following functions: Since the boar does not emit sweat, the lard has as its function the thermal regulation of the body; It plays an important role at the social level, including sexual selection, because in the cio the lice seem reserved only to adult and dominant males; It serves as parasite disinfestation; Serves as a territorial brand;
Adapting to any type of habitat, the wild boar is preferred in areas of bush where food and water are found. It likes dense pine forests because in addition to protection, they find warmth in winter and cool in summer
The canine teeth (upper and lower) are the boar trophy. The older the boar the larger your teeth will be. It turns out that over the years the boar will wear out the teeth making them fragile and worn. In terms of homologation the boar loses quality, but it is a great trophy and something that all Hunters dream about every time they go to the field. The “Old Loner” exists in the thoughts of any Hunter!